Northwood Sportmen’s Banquet 2013

The Northwood Sportsmen’s Banquet is a highlight on the school calendar, and this year was no different.

This prestigious event was held at the Durban Country Club, where Northwood sportsmen, their parents, coaches, MIC’s staff and guests of honour paid tribute to the outstanding achievements of the boys in their respective sporting codes.

 

 

 

 

 

Please see the list below of our Trophy and Award Certificate Recipients for 2013.

AWARDS AND TROPHIES RECIPIENT
CULTURAL
AF Berruti Trophy Junior Chess Champion Kieran Appana
AF Berruti Trophy Senior Chess Champion Yastheel Devnarrian
Ladies’ Group Silver Bugle Best Instrumentalist Myron Govender
Setzkorn Trophy Most Improved Instrumentalist Siphesihle Zungu
Van Vianen Trophy Most Dedicated Bandsman Alexis Visser
Robin Palmer Most Diligent Section Leader Campbell Wittstock
Morgan Evens Trophy Drum Major Campbell Wittstock
Lindsay Lyle Memorial Floating Trophy Dedication to First Aid Chad Katz / Lindokuhle Langa
SPORT
Cyclist of the Year Le Roux Trophy Cayde Muldoon
A.C. Hansen Memorial Trophy Junior Victor Ludorum (Athletics) Scott Bowman
Pevsner Trophy Senior Victror Ludorum (Athletics) Dale van der Merwe
Lux Gordhan Trophy Athlete of the Year Quinton Mogale
BBHS Trophy Squash player of the year Greg Wright
Northwood Trophy Junior Basketball Player of the Year Onga Nkayi
Van Den Berg Trophy Senior Basketball Players of the Year Sanda Zimu
Northwood Surfing Trophy Junior Surfer Bevan Willis
Vince King Trophy Senior Surfer Wazzer Surajllal
Tommy Schutte BBHS Trophy Golfer of the Year Liam McIllroy
BBHS Tropy Senior Tennis Trophy Darshal Ramchunder
Sugen Naidoo Trophy Senior Volleyball Player of the Year Keegan Moodley
Northwood School Trophy Softball Player of the Year Tyler Smith
Northwood School Trophy Most Dedicated U14 Cricketer Neesan Naidoo
Mr N.A.E. Wickenden Trophy Most Improved Cricketer (U15) Daniel Moriarty
Northwood Cricket Award Best Performance (Junior) Preston Abraham
BA King Trophy Most Improved Senior Cricketer Simon du Plessis
Northwood Cricket Award Best Performance (Senior) Rawdon Capell
JA Smith Cricket Trophy Senior Cricketer of the Year Dale van der Merwe
Northwood Trophy Most Improved Junior Hockey Player Slater Capell
Northwood Trophy Junior Hockey Player of the Year Connor Ronquest
De Haas Trophy Hockey Team of Year 1st Team Capt Matt de Sousa
Neil Todden Trophy Most Improved Hockey Player Rhys Westermeyer
Northwood Trophy Senior Hockey Player of the Year Matthew de Sousa
Pienaar Trophy Soccer Team of the Year U14E Scott Gibson
Jade Pienaar Trophy Most Improved Soccer Player Muhammed Kolia
Tommy Bilson Trophy Soccer Player of the Year Ricardo Papini
Kevin Greef Memento Most Dedicated U15 Rugby Player Philup Jansen
Olufsen Trophy Rugby Team of the Year Ist Team Capt Gareth Murran
Correia Trophy Most Improved Senior Rugby Player Nathan van Wyk
RR Commaille Trophy Rugby Player of the Year (Senior) Gareth Murran
Bruce Nel Memorial Trophy Junior Victor Ludorum (Swimming) Trent Dungey
BBHS Trophy Senior Victor Ludorum (Swimming) Brent Haviland
Northwood Trophy Most Improved Junior Water Polo Player Justin Snyman
Northwood Trophy Most Valuable Junior Water Polo Player Ryan Symington
Northwood Trophy Water Polo Team of the Year U15A Capt Ryan Symington
The Shea Family Trophy Most Enthusiastic Water Polo Player Clayton Holland
BBHS Trophy Most Improved Senior Water Polo Player Greg Slater
Le Lievre Trophy Most Valuable Senior Water Polo Player Dean Fouche
Beachwood Boys High School Trophy Sportsman of the Year Dale van der Merwe

Latest Articles

Northwood Variety Show 2023

Read More >

Northwood Feeding Scheme Sponsored by Peppers and Pans

Read More >

Deputy Head Prefect Khawulani Thwala – Academic Prize Giving Speech

Read More >